Several electric bulbs designed to be used on a 220 V electric supply line, are rated 10 W. How many lamps can be connected in parallel with each other across the two wires of 220 V line if the maximum allowable current is 5 A?
Resistance R1 of the bulb is given by the expression,
Where,
Supply voltage, V = 220 V
Maximum allowable current, I = 5 A
Rating of an electric bulb P1 = 10 W
According to Ohm’s law,
V = I R
Where,
R is the total resistance of the circuit for x number of electric bulbs
Resistance of each electric bulb, R1 = 4840 Ω
Therefore, 110 electric bulbs are connected in parallel.
Find out, from Table 10.3, the medium having highest optical density. Also find the medium with lowest optical density.
Material medium |
Refractive index |
Material medium |
Refractive index |
Air | 1.0003 | Canada Balsam |
1.53 |
Ice | 1.31 | ||
Water | 1.33 | Rock salt | 1.54 |
Alcohol | 1.36 | ||
Kerosene | 1.44 | Carbon disulphide |
1.63 |
Fused quartz |
1.46 | ||
Turpentine oil |
1.47 | Ruby | 1.71 |
Benzene | 1.50 | Sapphire | 1.77 |
Crown glass |
1.52 | Diamond | 2.42 |
Table 10.3 Absolute refractive index of some material media
NCERT questions are designed to test your understanding of the concepts and theories discussed in the chapter. Here are some tips to help you answer NCERT questions effectively:
Welcome to the NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science - Chapter . This page offers a step-by-step solution to the specific question from Excercise 8 , Question 12: Several electric bulbs designed to be used on a 220 V electric supply line, are rated 10 W. How many....
Comments