Which uses more energy, a 250 W TV set in 1 hr, or a 1200 W toaster in 10 minutes?
Energy consumed by an electrical appliance is given by the expression,
H = Pt
Where,
Power of the appliance = P
Time = t
Energy consumed by a TV set of power 250 W in 1 h = 250 × 3600 = 9 × 105 J
Energy consumed by a toaster of power 1200 W in 10 minutes = 1200 × 600
= 7.2× 105 J
Therefore, the energy consumed by a 250 W TV set in 1 h is more than the energy consumed by a toaster of power 1200 W in 10 minutes.
You are given kerosene, turpentine and water. In which of these does the light travel fastest? Use the information given in Table 10.3.
Material medium |
Refractive index |
Material medium |
Refractive index |
Air | 1.0003 | Canada Balsam |
1.53 |
Ice | 1.31 | ||
Water | 1.33 | Rock salt | 1.54 |
Alcohol | 1.36 | ||
Kerosene | 1.44 | Carbon disulphide |
1.63 |
Fused quartz |
1.46 | ||
Turpentine oil |
1.47 | Ruby | 1.71 |
Benzene | 1.50 | Sapphire | 1.77 |
Crown glass |
1.52 | Diamond | 2.42 |
NCERT questions are designed to test your understanding of the concepts and theories discussed in the chapter. Here are some tips to help you answer NCERT questions effectively:
Welcome to the NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science - Chapter . This page offers a step-by-step solution to the specific question from Excercise 8 , Question 16: Which uses more energy, a 250 W TV set in 1 hr, or a 1200 W toaster in 10 minutes?....
Comments