What is Kc for the following equilibrium | Class 11 Chemistry Chapter Equilibrium, Equilibrium NCERT Solutions

Question:

What is Kc for the following equilibrium when the equilibrium concentration of each substance is: [SO2]= 0.60 M,  [O2] = 0.82 M  and  [SO3] = 1.90 M ?

2SO2(g) + O2(g)   ↔   2SO3(g)

Answer:

The equilibrium constant (Kc) for the give reaction is:

Kc   =   [SO3]2  [SO2]2 [O2]

      =  (1.90)2 M2  / (0.60)2 (0.8321) M3

      = 12.239 M-1 Approx.

Hence, Kfor the equilibrium is 12.239 M-1

 


Study Tips for Answering NCERT Questions:

NCERT questions are designed to test your understanding of the concepts and theories discussed in the chapter. Here are some tips to help you answer NCERT questions effectively:

  • Read the question carefully and focus on the core concept being asked.
  • Reference examples and data from the chapter when answering questions about Equilibrium.
  • Review previous year question papers to get an idea of how such questions may be framed in exams.
  • Practice answering questions within the time limit to improve your speed and accuracy.
  • Discuss your answers with your teachers or peers to get feedback and improve your understanding.

Comments

Comment(s) on this Question

Welcome to the NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Chemistry - Chapter . This page offers a step-by-step solution to the specific question from Excercise 1 , Question 2: What is Kc for the following equilibrium when the equilibrium concentration of each substance is: [S....