In a Van de Graaff type generator a spherical metal shell is to be a 15 x 106 V electrode. The dielectric strength of the gas surrounding the electrode is 5 x 107 Vm-1. What is the minimum radius of the spherical shell required? (You will learn from this exercise why one cannot build an electrostatic generator using a very small shell which requires a small charge to acquire a high potential.)
Potential difference, V = 15 x 106 V
Dielectric strength of the surrounding gas = 5 x 107 V/m
Electric field intensity, E = Dielectric strength = 5 x 107 V/m
Minimum radius of the spherical shell required for the purpose is given by,
Hence, the minimum radius of the spherical shell required is 30 cm.
NCERT questions are designed to test your understanding of the concepts and theories discussed in the chapter. Here are some tips to help you answer NCERT questions effectively:
Welcome to the NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Physics - Chapter . This page offers a step-by-step solution to the specific question from Excercise 1 , Question 35: In a Van de Graaff type generator a spherical metal shell is to be a 15 x 106 V electrode. The....
Comments