A galvanometer coil has a resistance of 15 Ω and the metre shows full scale deflection for a current of 4 mA. How will you convert the metre into an ammeter of range 0 to 6 A?
Resistance of the galvanometer coil, G = 15 Ω
Current for which the galvanometer shows full scale deflection,
= 4 mA = 4 × 10-3 A
Range of the ammeter is 0, which needs to be converted to 6 A.
Current, I = 6 A
A shunt resistor of resistance S is to be connected in parallel with the galvanometer to convert it into an ammeter. The value of S is given as:
Hence, a 10mΩ shunt resistor is to be connected in parallel with the galvanometer.
What conclusion can you draw from the following observations on a resistor made of alloy manganin?
Current A | Voltage V | Current A | Voltage V |
0.2 | 3.94 | 3.0 | 59.2 |
0.4 | 7.87 | 4.0 | 78.8 |
0.6 | 11.8 | 5.0 | 98.6 |
0.8 | 15.7 | 6.0 | 118.5 |
1.0 | 19.7 | 7.0 | 138.2 |
2.0 | 39.4 | 8.0 | 158.0 |
NCERT questions are designed to test your understanding of the concepts and theories discussed in the chapter. Here are some tips to help you answer NCERT questions effectively:
Welcome to the NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Physics - Chapter . This page offers a step-by-step solution to the specific question from Excercise 1 , Question 28: A galvanometer coil has a resistance of 15 Ω and the metre shows full scale deflection for a c....
Comments
Super content problem solutions I like very munch ---- super super -------